privacypolicy

Notice to Clients relating to the “Hong Kong” Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”)

Reasons for the collection of personal data

From time to time, it is necessary for clients to supply Lippo Securities Limited (“LSL”) with data in connection with the opening or continuation of accounts and the establishment or continuation of margin facilities or provision of stock broking services.

 

Failure to supply such data may result in LSL being unable to open or continue accounts or establish or continue margin facilities or provide stock broking services.

 

It is also the case that data are collected from clients in the ordinary course of the continuation of servicing the relationship, for example, when clients withdraw cheques or physical share certificate.

 

Purposes

The purposes for which data relating to a client may be used  are as follows:-

• the daily operation of the services and margin facilities provided to clients;

• conducting credit checks;

• assisting other financial institutions to conduct credit checks and collect debts;

• ensuring ongoing credit worthiness of clients;

• marketing financial services or related products; and

• meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law or regulation binding on LSL.

 

Transfer of personal data

Data held by LSL relating to a client will be kept confidential but LSL may provide such information to the following parties for the purposes set out in above paragraph:-

• any agent, or third party service provider who provides securities clearing or other services to LSL in connection with the operation of its business;

• any other person under a duty of confidentiality to LSL including a group company of LSL which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;

• credit reference agencies, and, in the event of default,to debt collection agencies; and

• any person to whom LSL is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law or  regulation binding on LSL.

 

Access and correction of personal data

Under and in accordance with the terms of the Ordinance any individual has the right:-

• to check whether LSL holds data about him and of   access to such data;

• to require LSL to correct any data relating to him which    is inaccurate;

• to ascertain LSL’s policies and practices in relation to  data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by LSL;

• in relation to client credit, to request to be informed  which items of data are routinely disclosed to credit reference agencies or debt collection agencies, and     be provided with further information to enable the making of an access and correction request to the  relevant credit reference agency or debt collection agency.

 

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, LSL has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any   data access request.

The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed as follows:-

 

The Data Protection Officer

Lippo Securities Limited

1802 Tower One, Lippo Centre

89 Queensway, Central

Hong Kong

Fax: 2845-2119

Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of client under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.